The cost to move a piano in Calgary depends on the instrument type, the stairs and doorways at both addresses, and whether the truck stays in the city. A local piano move in Calgary costs $180 to $450. A 2026 Canadian price guide puts a same-city upright at $250 to $700, a baby grand at $500 to $900, and a grand at $700 to $1,500.
Explore further
Those bands are not the same product. The lower local band is a straightforward city job. The national guide splits the bill by type, then adds $50 to $150 for each flight of stairs. When the piano cannot come through the door, a window or crane lift is published at $750 to $1,000 on top of the haul.
The mover's number is still not the whole project. Returning after the move is published at $100 to $200 and is booked with a technician, not with the truck. Basic liability, if you do not buy replacement-value protection, is generally 60 cents a pound per item. That will not replace the instrument.
Key Takeaways
- A local piano move in Calgary is published at $180 to $450. A 2026 national guide puts a same-city upright at $250 to $700.
- A baby grand is published at $500 to $900 for a local move, and a grand at $700 to $1,500, because the legs and the lyre come off.
- Stairs are published at $50 to $150 a flight. A hoist through a window is published at $750 to $1,000.
- A crew advertised from $59 an hour is a starting rate for a standard hire. It is not a calculator for a piano.
- Basic liability is generally 60 cents a pound per item. Replacement-value protection is a separate purchase, and you should declare a high-value instrument.
- Tuning, commonly $100 to $200, sits outside the moving quote and waits until the piano has settled in the new room.
- In Alberta, a final bill that exceeds the estimate by more than 10%, to a maximum of $100, needs your agreement.
How much does it cost to move a piano in Calgary?
The cost to move a piano in Calgary is a range, not a single rate. For a local job, the published Calgary band is $180 to $450. The 2026 national guide is wider once the instrument is named: a digital or keyboard piano at $150 to $350, a console or studio upright at $250 to $500, a full upright at $400 to $700, a baby grand at $500 to $900, and a grand or concert grand at $700 to $1,500.
Use the local band as the screen for a simple city move, and the type table when the piano is heavy, old, or a grand. A digital piano can sit under the Calgary band. A full upright on stairs can sit over it. Neither figure is a quote until someone has seen the instrument and both addresses.
Most local piano moves are quoted as a flat figure rather than an open clock. The flat figure is buying a crew, a piano board or skid, pads, and the time to get the case in and out. It does not include a tuner, and it does not include a crane unless that line is written down.
Local ranges by piano type
Home size does not price a piano. The instrument does. Two homes on the same street can produce very different bills if one is moving a console upright and the other is moving a baby grand that has to be taken apart.
Read the table as a budget screen from the 2026 national guide for a local move. Replace it with a written quote that names your model and your stairs. A sparse digital piano can land under the low end. An antique upright with a tight turn can land over the high end of its row.
People also search
|
Piano |
Typical local range |
What usually changes the job |
|---|---|---|
|
Digital or keyboard |
$150 to $350 |
Lighter, still sensitive to shock |
|
Console or studio upright |
$250 to $500 |
Stays in one piece, narrow base |
|
Full upright |
$400 to $700 |
Heavier, often a larger crew |
|
Baby grand |
$500 to $900 |
Legs and lyre come off |
|
Grand or concert grand |
$700 to $1,500 |
More disassembly, sometimes a hoist |
Weight is why the rows spread. A published company note puts an average upright at 300 to 800 pounds, and a grand that can exceed 1,200 pounds. The national guide puts a console at about 180 pounds and a concert grand past 1,000 pounds. Pounds decide the crew. The shape decides the path.
Why the same city still produces two prices
The spread inside a city band is mostly access, season, and what the quote includes. A ground-floor pickup with a clear path to the truck is the low end. A third-floor walkup, a booked elevator, or a piano that must leave through a window is a different job, even with the same street name.
The 2026 guide publishes May through August, and month-end dates, at about 15% to 25% more than an off-peak booking. A mid-week date in the middle of the month is the cheaper ask when the possession date can move. Winter adds ice and a slower start even when the kilometre count does not change.
Coverage changes the product too. A quote that includes only basic liability is cheaper than one that includes replacement value on a declared instrument. Compare those as two products. Do not average them into one Calgary price.
What does an upright piano moving cost usually include?
For a local job, an upright piano moving cost is usually a flat figure for a crew that keeps the case in one piece. A console or studio upright typically costs $250 to $500. A full upright is published at $400 to $700. The difference is weight and bulk, not a different city.
The case is tall and narrow at the base, and the weight sits high. That is why an upright tips more easily than a sofa of the same pounds. A specialist piano mover measures the doorway, the landing, and the stair before the date is locked, because the path is part of the price.
What usually sits inside that flat figure is the crew, the board or skid, blankets, straps, the load, the drive inside the city, and placement in the room you name. What usually sits outside it is tuning, a long carry you did not mention, a flight of stairs you called a ground floor, and any hoist.
A digital piano is the light row, published at $150 to $350 locally, and it is still not a sofa. The circuitry does not like a shock or a damp truck. Pads and an upright ride in the truck matter even when the crew is smaller. Do not price a digital off the full-upright row, and do not price a full upright off the digital row.
An antique upright can weigh like a full upright and show every scrape. Send the age and a photo of the case. A phone guess that calls it a small piano is how the bill moves on loading day.
What does a grand piano moving cost add for legs, lid, and crew?
Moving a grand piano costs more than moving an upright because the instrument cannot travel on its legs. A baby grand costs $500 to $900 for a local move. A grand or concert grand is published at $700 to $1,500. The extra money is time: legs and lyre off, the case onto a board, then the reverse at the other end.
Piano movers in Calgary on this service move uprights, baby grands, grands, digital pianos, and antique and specialty instruments, including stairs and long-distance hauls. The crew uses skids, padding, and straps, and the trucks on this service have air-ride suspension. Placement includes putting the legs back on and setting the piano where you want it.
A grand in a house with a straight stair is still a grand. A grand in a condo with a short elevator is sometimes a hoist, not a stair carry. The 2026 guide lists window or crane removal at $750 to $1,000 when the case will not pass through the door. Ask for that line before you accept a flat fee that assumes a clear doorway.
Crew size follows the case. A local project is commonly two or three people, and a grand may need four. The National Guide publishes piano labour in Canada at about $80 to $150 a person, then notes that most local jobs are still sold as a flat rate, so the clock is not the surprise. If a quote is hourly, ask which hours it covers: the take-apart, the carry, the drive, and the rebuild.
"An upright that stays in one piece and a grand that has to come apart are not the same booking. I ask for the model and a photo of the stairs before I put a number on the job, because the crew and the board change with those two facts," says Adam O'Keefe, CEO, Calgary Movers ABPro .
What changes the piano moving cost when the building is the hard part?
The piano moving cost changes when the building, not the map, is the hard part. Stairs are the common add-on. The 2026 guide publishes $50 to $150 per flight. A piano that turns on a landing, or that must be stood on end in a hall, spends that money in time even when the flight count looks small.
Apartment and house moves split the problem in two. A condo may have a service elevator, a booking window, and a rule about pads on the walls. A house may have a clear driveway and a narrow stair with a tight wind at the bottom. The elevator can be the cheaper path when it is actually booked. It is the expensive path when the crew waits in the lobby.
Count the flights at both ends. A ground-floor pickup and a second-floor delivery is one flight, not zero. A split-level that feels like one floor from the street can still be a flight from the truck. Long carries, from a parkade to a lobby and then to a suite, add time the same way a stair does, even with no steps.
Parking is part of access. A downtown load that cannot sit at the door means a longer roll on the board. Height limits in a parkade can keep the truck on the street. Say that when you book, not when the truck arrives and the meter is already the problem.
A single piano is still a real job. The truck, the board, and the minimum crew don't shrink just because the sofa is staying. A room-to-room shift is the small end of the local band only when the path is clear, and the piano stays on the same floor.
What is the cost of moving a piano out of Calgary, not just across it?
Moving a piano out of Calgary goes beyond the local flat rate. For an upright, the 2026 guide publishes a regional haul of 50 to 300 kilometres at $600 to $1,500, an interprovincial haul of 300 to 1,000 kilometres at $1,000 to $2,500, and a cross-country haul over 1,000 kilometres at $1,500 to $3,500. A grand at the same distance sits higher than those upright rows.
A separate published long-distance band for a piano move in Canada is $700 to $1,800. That sits toward the shorter end of the national rows. Treat it as the screen for a regional or shorter interprovincial haul, not as the price of a winter crossing to the coast with a grand in a crate.
|
Distance for an upright |
Published range |
|---|---|
|
Same city, under 50 km |
$250 to $700 |
|
Regional, 50 to 300 km |
$600 to $1,500 |
|
Interprovincial, 300 to 1,000 km |
$1,000 to $2,500 |
|
Cross-country, over 1,000 km |
$1,500 to $3,500 |
Fuel on a long haul is often a separate line item. The national guide publishes about $2.50 to $8.00 per kilometre depending on the route. Crating, when the piano goes as freight or by air, is published at $200 to $500. Air freight for an urgent crate is published at $3,000 to $8,000 or more, because the charge follows the size of the crate, not only the pounds on a scale.
The piano service does run long-distance piano moves, not only city work. A case that sits overnight in a January van is a different risk from a two-hour city delivery. Ask where the truck sleeps. The national guide publishes climate-controlled storage sized for a piano at about $50 to $150 a month, as a guide figure rather than a warehouse rate card.
A piano riding with a household load can share the truck. One that must arrive on a July lease date is competing with every other long haul that month. The local $180 to $450 band does not follow it to another province.
Why a $59 an hour starting rate does not price a piano
Calgary Movers ABPro publishes a starting rate as low as $59 an hour for a hire. That figure is the floor for booking the company. It is not a piano rate. Multiplying it by a guessed two hours will not produce the bill for an upright on a flight of stairs, and it will not produce the bill for a grand that has to be taken apart.
A standard city move and a piano move buy different tools. The piano job brings a board or skid, more pads, and a crew sized to the case. Piano page prices work from an estimate once the size, weight, and location are known. The $59 floor is the advertisement for a hire. The piano number is the estimate for this instrument.
Hourly can still appear, and you should read it carefully. If the quote is hourly, the hours have to name the take-apart, the carry, the drive, and the rebuild. An hourly quote that starts when the truck arrives and stops when it leaves, without the stairs, is a different product from a flat fee that already includes one flight. Put both on paper before you decide the flat fee is the expensive one.
Do not fold a packing rate into the piano line unless someone is packing a household around the instrument. The piano is padded and strapped, not boxed like dishes. If the rest of the home moves the same day, ask whether the piano is its own line so it is not hidden inside a rate built for boxes.
What should the written quote name before you compare it?
A written quote is the only piano number worth comparing. A phone estimate guesses the flights and the model. Specialty item movers in Calgary treat the piano as its own job: padding, a checked route, and placement, rather than one more piece on a household load. The quote should show that difference in lines, not in a slogan.
Alberta treats it as an unfair practice to charge a final price that exceeds an estimate by more than 10% (to a maximum of $100) without your agreement. The same provincial page also treats an estimate the supplier knows it can't realistically honour as an unfair practice. A piano quote that ignores a stair you already described is that kind of estimate.
For a local Alberta job, that cap is tight. On a $600 upright, 10% is $60, so the unpaid extra stops at $60 unless you agree to more. On a $2,000 grand, 10% is $200, but the maximum extra without your agreement is still $100. A new flight, a hoist, or a second trip is not a silent add-on. It is a change you must accept in writing, or it doesn't belong on the bill.
Ask for these lines before you compare two companies. If a line is missing, the lower price may be the thinner job.
- Piano type and model, and whether the legs and lyre come off.
- Stair flights and long carries at both addresses.
- Elevator booking, parkade height, and where the truck can stand.
- A hoist or window removal, if the case will not pass through the door, as its own line item.
- Flat fee or hourly, and which hours the hourly rate covers.
- Liability: basic coverage or replacement value, and any declared amount.
- Tuning, storage, and crating stated as included or as not included.
Get at least two written quotes against the same description. Show the piano, or send clear photos of the case, the pedals, and the stairs. A quote on letterhead that names the date and the access is the document you can hold beside the provincial cap. A text that says 'around four hundred' is not.
"A piano quote that only names a flat fee is hard to hold next to another one. I want the type, the flights of stairs, and whether the legs come off written down, so both companies are pricing the same job," says Adam O'Keefe, CEO, Calgary Movers ABPro .
Which costs sit outside the mover's number?
Tuning sits outside a standard piano move. The 2026 guide lists retuning at $100 to $200, and it is almost always needed because the strings and soundboard react to the ride and the new room. Book the technician for a week or two after delivery, once the case has settled. A move between a dry inland climate and a damper one may need a second visit. That second visit is still not inside the trucking fee.
Liability is the other outside line people skip. If you don't buy replacement-value protection, mover liability is generally $0.60 per pound per item, or $1.32 per kilogram. On a 500-pound upright, that is about $300. On a 1,000-pound grand, it is about $600. Neither figure buys another piano. Replacement-value protection is a different product, and the federal advice is to confirm it in writing.
The same federal page says the mover is not responsible for carrying goods of extraordinary value, such as works of art, unless that value has been declared. A piano with a high replacement cost belongs in that conversation before the truck leaves. The piano service states that the move includes insurance coverage. Read that beside the 60-cent rule. Coverage that is not described as replacement value is not a promise to fund a new instrument.
Household insurance may cover a catastrophic loss and may exclude goods in transit. Ask your insurer before move day, and ask the mover for the claim window. Federal moving advice also notes that claims often must be made within 30 days for a local move and within 60 days for a long-distance move. Photograph the case, legs, and pedals before wrapping.
Crating, a declared-value premium published at about $50 to $200 or more, and storage if the new room is not ready are separate lines. They surprise you only when you read the flat fee as the whole project.
When does moving it yourself cost more than the crew?
Moving a piano yourself is the lower freight number only on paper, and only for a very light digital on one floor with a clear path. For an upright, the published local crew is often cheaper once you factor in a damaged case, a damaged stair, or a back injury. The limit is simple. A friend with a pickup does not become a piano crew because the instrument looks sturdy.
The weight is the first stop. For most workers, lifting loads over 20 kilograms increases back injuries, and a bulky object is harder than a compact one of the same weight because its centre of gravity is farther from the body. An upright of 300 pounds is about 136 kilograms, and the mass sits in a tall case. Splitting that between two people does not create a safe household lift. It creates two people on a load that is still awkward, unbalanced, and far past that threshold.
Door casings, railings, and stair edges take the damage when you force a case through. A soundboard crack or a shifted action often shows up only when someone sits down to play.
There is a limit the other way too. Hiring a crew does not make the piano immune. A quote that is far below these bands usually means a light guess on the model, stairs left out, or liability left at the basic rate. Cheap and complete are different. If the path needs a hoist and the quote does not mention one, the missing line is the risk, not a discount.
Do not tip a grand onto a furniture dolly to save the afternoon. The published crew price exists because the board, the straps, and the extra hands are the method. A rental truck still needs those hands at both ends. Fuel and a truck rental do not move the case down the stairs.
How far ahead do Calgary piano dates actually book?
Piano dates in Calgary fill with the rest of the moving calendar: month-end, and May through August. The 2026 guide ties that peak to a premium of about 15% to 25%. Four weeks is a practical ask for a local upright with a clear path. A grand, a hoist, or a long-distance date needs more time, because the board, the crew size, and the truck aren't a same-morning dispatch.
Buildings add their own lead time. A condo may want the elevator booked days ahead, and some buildings only allow moves in a set window. If the elevator is gone, the piano waits, or it becomes a stair job you did not price. Tell the building and the mover the same date. A quote that assumes a morning elevator is wrong if the building only has a two-hour slot after 4 p.m.
Shorter notice is sometimes possible for a ground-floor upright outside that peak. It is a poor plan once a lease has started and the piano still has to come down several flights. Book when the address and the model are known, not from a note that only says small piano.
A mid-month weekday is the date that most often keeps the premium off. If the only day that works is the last Saturday in July, expect the busy-season band and ask for it in the quote. Do not discover it as a fuel or demand line on the morning of the move. The provincial cap on estimate overruns is not a tool for adding a season you already knew about.
A Calgary piano price is the instrument, the stairs, and the kilometres
The cost to move a piano in Calgary is a type-and-access quote. A local job is published at $180 to $450, a same-city upright in the 2026 guide at $250 to $700, and a grand at $700 to $1,500 before stairs. Each flight is published at $50 to $150. A hoist, when the door will not take the case, is published at $750 to $1,000.
The limit is the quote itself. National tables and a Calgary band screen the budget. They do not book the truck. A $59 an hour starting rate does not price this job. Tuning, replacement value, and a declared amount sit outside the haul unless the page in front of you says they are in.
In Alberta, the final bill cannot exceed the estimate by more than 10%, to a maximum of $100, unless you agree. That only protects the job you actually described. Put the model, the flights, and the date in one request.
Send photos of the piano and both stairwells, and ask piano movers in Calgary for a written quote that names the crew, the stairs, and what is not included.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much are piano movers usually?
For a local move, a published Calgary band is $180 to $450, and a 2026 national guide puts a same-city upright at $250 to $700. A baby grand is published at $500 to $900, and a grand at $700 to $1,500, before stairs. Your quote can sit outside those rows once access is known.
What is the cheapest way to move a piano?
The lowest full-service price is a digital or a console upright, on one floor, on a mid-week date outside summer and month-end, with the path cleared. A grand, a stair, or a July Saturday moves the bill up even when the distance is short. Doing it with friends is cheaper only until something breaks.
Can two people move an upright piano?
Two people are not a safe plan for a full upright. Loads over 20 kilograms already raise the chance of back injury for most workers, and an upright of a few hundred pounds is bulky, not a box you can hug. A crew with a piano board matches the weight and shape.
Does the moving quote include tuning?
Tuning is not part of a standard moving quote. The 2026 guide lists it at $100 to $200, booked with a technician a week or two after delivery. A second tuning is sometimes needed if the piano has crossed into a different climate. Ask the quote to say that tuning is not included, so the fee is not a surprise.
How much do stairs add to a piano move?
A 2026 Canadian price guide publishes $50 to $150 per flight. Count flights at both the pickup and the delivery. A hoist through a window, when the case will not pass the door, is published separately at $750 to $1,000. A long carry from a far parkade can add time even when there are no steps.
Is a grand more expensive than an upright?
Yes. A local full upright is $400 to $700, a baby grand is $500 to $900, and a grand is $700 to $1,500. The grand includes removing the legs and lyre, moving the case on a board, and reassembling it. Stairs and a hoist sit above those rows.
Will basic mover coverage replace a damaged piano?
Basic liability is generally 60 cents a pound per item if you do not buy replacement-value protection. That is a few hundred dollars on a typical upright, not the price of another piano. Declare a high-value instrument, and ask whether the policy in the quote is replacement value or the basic rate.
How far ahead should a piano move in Calgary be booked?
About four weeks is a practical window for a local upright with a clear path. Book a grand, a hoist, or a summer month-end date sooner, because those days fill up, and the 2026 guide puts a premium of about 15% to 25% on that peak. Book the building elevator for the same slot you give the mover.